COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

HOEPKER RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

HOEPKER RD

Architecture and History Inventory
HOEPKER RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:PUMPKIN HOLLOW SCHOOL
Contributing:
Reference Number:68322
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):HOEPKER RD
County:Dane
City:
Township/Village:Burke
Unincorporated Community:
Town:8
Range:10
Direction:E
Section:10
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:19962020
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

2020: Resurveyed - altered appearance; 1.5-story former schoolhouse; brick cladding; asphalt-shingled side gable roof; central projecting entry bay with gabled canopy over door; original hipped roof changed to side gable roof with dormers; large 1-story flat roofed rear addition.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".