Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3244 ATWOOD AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
3244 ATWOOD AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Garver's Supply Company Factory and Office
Other Name:United States Sugar Company
Contributing:
Reference Number:27802
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3244 ATWOOD AVE
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions: 1929
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Law, Law and Potter
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Garver's Supply Company Factory and Office
National Register Listing Date:8/7/2017 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:5/19/2017 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SITE FILE AT IDG'S DESK

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Map code: 0710-054-0096-7.

DOE 11/8/1991. Madison Historic Landmark: 3/7/1994.

Damaged by fire in May of 2001. A small cottage on the property was constructed in 1905 as the Madison office of the U.S. Sugar Co. The company at its peak processed 500 tons of sugar beets a day but went bankrupt in 1924. James Garver bought the property and converted it into a feed mill in 1931. In 1997 it was purchased by the Olbrich Botanical Society. The cottage is now used as office space by Olbrich's horticultural staff.

Originally constructed in 1906, the facility contained 200,000 square feet of space and was the largest factory ever erected in Madison. When it was completed, it became the fourth sugar beet processing plant in Wisconsin; the Madison plant being an almost exact copy of the plant in Janesville. In 1926, the structure was sold to the Garver Feed and Supply Company whose owners removed the top two stories and the Richardsonian turret.
Bibliographic References:Wisconsin State Journal 4/24/2004. The Cap Times, 6/16-22/2010, p. 6.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".