Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1031 N ASTOR ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1031 N ASTOR ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Mrs. Benjamin K. Miller House
Other Name:F.G. Gaenslen, M.D. and T.E. Ryan, M.D.
Contributing:
Reference Number:111092
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1031 N ASTOR ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:Alexander C. Eschweiler
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This structure is a fine example of a large early 20th century residence. Its design is drawn from a combination of Queen Anne, Colonial Revival and bungalow influences. The assymetrical form is predominated by the use of steep sided gables. No main building permit. Benjamin K. Miller never lived in this house since he died in 1898. He was born in 1830 at Gettysburg, PA. His father Andrew was appointed Federal Judge by Presidence M. Van Buren to preside over the eastern Wisconsin territory. He came in 1838 to Milwaukee with Benjamin following in 1839. He attended Washington College of Pennsylvania and was admitted to the Wisconsin Bar in 1851. He practiced with the firm of Fich and Lynde until their deaths. In 1885 he formed a partnership with his sons Benjamin K, Jr. and George P. In 1890 the firm was known as Miller, Noyes and Miller. Then in 1895 it became Miller, Noyes, Miller and Wahl. He was active in St. Paul's Episcopal Church.
Bibliographic References:Tax Program. Gregory, J.G., History of Milwaukee, vol. III, 1931, pp. 4000-404.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".