Help Us Redesign Our Website! We could really use your feedback, please take our survey

177-181 N BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

177-181 N BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
177-181 N BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Mrs. Isabella Ryder Building
Other Name:Broadway Paper, Cream City Ribbon Factory
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:110918
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):177-181 N BROADWAY
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions: 1893
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect: Schnetzky & Liebert; Henry J. Van Ryn
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Third Ward District
National Register Listing Date:3/8/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This three-story red brick building has a facade with terra cotta trim, brick side walls and an ornate Victorian design. The four-bay facade is brick load-bearing; Roman Ionic capitals on pilasters distinguish the second and third stories. Stilted round arches appear over the third story windows and Sullivanesque foliage are visible in the tympani. A decorative metal cornice, and an original first floor fenestration are other details. The Mrs. Isabella Ryder Building is architecturally significant as an ornate, detailed Italianate storefront in relatively original condition.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SIGNIFICANCE:

Bayley and Sons Iron Works was located on this site before the fire, and they moved to cheaper land in Walkers' Point after the fire. The first tenant in this building was Milwaukee Mirror and Art Glass Works, an occupant here from 1893 to 1908. They were previously located on Water Street, but were burned out in the fire of 1892.

Mrs. Isabella Ryder Building was a original name.

Drake & Bond could also have been the architect, information conflicts.
Bibliographic References:Sanborn-Perris Maps. Fire scrapbook. Building Permit file. Historic Third Ward Historic Walking Tour, Historic Third Ward Association, 2009.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".