30 US HIGHWAY 151 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

30 US HIGHWAY 151

Architecture and History Inventory
30 US HIGHWAY 151 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Harold Schaaf
Contributing:
Reference Number:110283
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):30 US HIGHWAY 151
County:Iowa
City:
Township/Village:Mineral Point
Unincorporated Community:
Town:4
Range:2
Direction:E
Section:16
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:barn
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board and Batten
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Related buildings include a house (IA 62/23), a granery (IA 62/25) and a small animal barn (IA 62/26).
Bibliographic References:C. 1900 date of construction source: Owner.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".